FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Convention Countdown

Lectures

 

We have lectures to suit every taste, but arranged so you don’t have to miss a single one.  Take a look at our Artistes page to see the array of talent we have lined up for you

Competitions

We have the Annual Stage Competition – for the winner of the British Ring Shield an additional prize is an appearance in the West End of London.  On a smaller scale, we have the Close up competition with a cash prize.  And we host the annual Ali Bongo Micro Magic Marathon – a close up competition in real world conditions.  We’d love to see you – as a competitor or in our audience – join us to be part of the fun!

Shows

 

From the international stars of the magic gala on the Saturday to the stars of international close up and the best of children’s magic, our shows are sure to please.  AND a full registration gets you access to nearly all of them (the Childrens show is a small extra charge)

Dealers

 

The list of dealers shown may change as we get closer to the convention - it is the confirmed list as it stands at the moment - the dealers hall is open throughout most of the convention.

Programme of Events
(subject to alteration)

Thursday 6th September

9 am Dealer access (Dealers open at 12.30 pm )
9.30 am Registration opens
10 am Outside Stunt – Danny Hunt
11 am Official Opening
11.15 am Opening Show  – Alexander Wells
1.30 – 2.30 pm Lecture  – Darren Mac
1.30 – 2.30 pm Balloon Workshop with Graham Lee
3 – 4 pm Lecture  – Quentin Reynolds
4.30 – 5.30 pm Lecture -  Jon Marshall
4.30 – 5.30 pm Workshop - Puppets/Black Light with Stuart & Libby
7.30 pm Stage Competition in Floral Hall
Followed by the Awards
11 pm Late night event in Peaky Blinders

Friday 7th September

9 am AGM in Studio
10.15 am Jeff Atkins Memorial Lecture – Anthony Owen
11.45 am – 12.45 pm Stars of Close Up
11.45 am – 12.45 pm Workshop – Juggling with Michael
1.45 – 3.45 pm History of Mystery
2 – 3 pm Dealers Showcase
4 – 5 pm Lecture – Andi Gladwin
4 pm Flea Circus
4.30 pm Flea Circus
7 – 8.30 pm Ali Bongo Micro Marathon in Victoria
9 – 10 pm Aaron Calvert Show in Floral Hall
10.30 pm Late night event in Peaky Blinders

Saturday 8th September

9.45 – 10.45 am Lecture – Fifth Dimension
10.30 – 12.15 Sooty Show in Southport Theatre
11.15– 12.30 Close-Up Competition and Awards
1.30 – 2.30 pm Lecture – Wayne Dobson
3 – 4 pm Lecture – Alexander Wells
3 – 4 pm Balloon Workshop with Graham Lee
4.30 – 5.30 pm Nostalgia in Studio
7.30 pm Gala Show in Southport Theatre
10.30 pm Late Night event in Peaky Blinders

Sunday 9th September

9.30 am Convention Service in Pod
10.15 – 11.15 am Lecture – Michael Finney
11.45 – 12.30 Youth Show
1.30 – 2.30 pm Lecture – Aaron Calvert & Sam Fitton
2.45 – 3.45 pm Lecture – Dion
4 pm Dealers close
4 – 5 pm Closing Show in Floral Hall – High Jinx
5.15 pm Installation, with Raffle and draw for free registration and close of convention

 

TOP